CFPB Announces Rulemaking on Consumer Access to Financial Records
[…] We explain the significance below.

What Happened

Financial institutions that provide consumer financial products accumulate a wide variety of information concerning the consumers who use those products and services. And data aggregators often use the same data as well as develop their own. While there are numerous statutory and regulatory frameworks that require such companies to disclose certain types of this information, there is no comprehensive federal rulemaking on the subject.

Congress was aware of the issue when it enacted the Dodd-Frank Act in 2010. Section 1033(a) of Dodd-Frank, codified at 12 U.S.C. Section 5533(a), provides as follows:

Subject to rules prescribed by the Bureau, a covered person shall make available to a consumer, upon request, information in the control or possession of such person concerning the consumer financial product or service that the consumer obtained from such covered person, including information related to any transaction, or series of transactions, to the account including costs, charges, and usage data. The information shall be made available in an electronic form usable by consumers.

There are exceptions. For example, the same law exempts the production of algorithms used to derive credit scores and certain antifraud information, among other enumerated categories. Further, the law does not (standing alone) require that all such records be maintained or for a specific duration.

Critically, Congress likewise required the Bureau to consult with the relevant federal banking agencies and the Federal Trade Commission to ensure that the rules are promulgated in a fair manner, as described in more detail within Section 1033(e) of Dodd-Frank.