Financial Services Law
[…] Finally, there is the theory that certain regulators would be pleased to have more competition in some states to help pare down the excessive number of community banks.

Whatever the basis and motivation for this change, state statutes such as California Financial Code Section 3824, which states that it is “an express prohibition against interstate branching through de novo establishment of California branches pursuant to Section 5155 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. Sec. 36) or Section 18(d) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1828(d),” will become moot and will need to be revised.  The FDI Act and the companion Section 36(g) of the National Bank Act are amended by Section 613 to remove the Reigle-Neal opt-in requirement and permit de novo interstate banking if “the law of the State in which the branch is located, or is to be located, would permit establishment of the branch, if the bank were a State bank chartered by such State.”  Today, most banks can open branches throughout their own states.