Advertising Law
[…] “Rather, he has simply chosen to buy a different car.”

For example, during a July visit to the Vacaville, Calif. Columbia outlet, the Stathakos’s purchased six items, including a pair of women’s shorts with a “Former Price” of $30 and an actual price of $14.97, believing they saved approximately 50 percent on their purchase.

Such “phantom markdowns” violate Federal Trade Commission’s regulations as well as California state law, the suit said. Specifically, Section 17501 of the state’s Business & Professions Code states: “No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price … within three months next immediately preceding the publication of the advertisement or unless the date when the alleged former price did prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated in the advertisement.”

The “Former Price” listed on price tags at Columbia outlet stores did not reflect a prevailing market retail price from the prior three months, the plaintiffs alleged.