Advertising Law
[…] The New York Complaint (“Complaint”), filed at the end of March 2010, attacks the Retail Price Policy and implementation practices of premium mattress manufacturer, Tempur-Pedic.  According to the Complaint, through its unilaterally adopted “Retail Price Policy,” Tempur-Pedic engaged in price fixing, prohibited by New York law.  The Complaint seeks injunctive relief, restitution, and disgorgement of all profits that Tempur-Pedic received due to its anti-discounting policies.

The core allegations are founded on N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 369(a), which states that “[a]ny contract provision that purports to restrain a vendee of a commodity from reselling such commodity at less than the price stipulated by the vendor or producer shall not be enforceable or actionable at law.”  While the language appears on its face to say that such “contract” provisions are not “enforceable,” Attorney General Cuomo takes the position that the law affirmatively bans RPM agreements between a manufacturer and seller.