Financial Services Law
[…] Not long after, the business received a cease and desist letter from the Florida Attorney General demanding that Dana's refrain from practices that violated the state's no-surcharge law.

Together with three other recipients of such letters, Dana's filed suit in Florida federal court. Each of the businesses charged lower prices for customers paying with cash and higher prices for those using credit cards, telling the court they wished to express the price differential as an additional amount for credit card use rather than a lesser amount for cash payment.

Pursuant to Section 501.0117(1)-(2) of the Florida Statutes, a "seller or lessor in a sales or lease transaction" can be convicted of a second-degree misdemeanor for imposing "a surcharge on the buyer or lessee for electing to use a credit card," while allowing "the offering of a discount for the purpose of inducing payment by cash."

The AG moved for summary judgment, and after a rational-basis review of the law, a federal district court granted the motion. The plaintiffs appealed to the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals, where a divided panel reversed.