Smith v. United HealthCare: Starting Another Class Actions Cycle?
[…] The Parity Act

ERISA requires that claims administrators discharge their duties in the interests of participants and beneficiaries and in accordance with the written plan terms, unless those terms are inconsistent with ERISA’s provisions, including its anti-discrimination provisions. These provisions include the Parity Act and, according to Smith, Section 2706 of the Affordable Care Act (ACA).

The Parity Act, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1185a, prohibits discrimination with respect to mental health and substance use disorder benefits. It requires any group health plan that “provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits … [to] ensure that:

(i) the financial requirements applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant financial requirements applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan (or coverage), and there are no separate cost sharing requirements that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits [so-called quantitative treatment limitations, or QTLs]; and

(ii) the treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan (or coverage) and there are no separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits [so-called non-quantitative treatment limitations, or NQTLs].”

29 U.S.C. § 1185a(3)(A)(i-ii).

Section 2706 of the ACA

Section 2706—titled “Non-discrimination in health care”—provides: