Real Estate and Land Use
[…] Thus, in addition to recording a notice of permissive use (Civ. Code Sec. 813), entering into an agreement with a local governmental body allowing public use (Civ. Code Sec. 1008) or posting signs granting permission (Civ. Code Sec. 1008), owners are protected by the operative language of Section 1009, which provides this: “[N]o use of such property by the public after the effective date of this section shall ever ripen to confer upon the public or any governmental body or unit a vested right to continue to make such use permanently, in the absence of an express written irrevocable offer of dedication of such property to such use” (emphasis added). The opinion then provides a paean to the joys of reading statutory words the way they are written, especially when (as here) the legislative history supports those words. When the legislature said “no use … shall ever ripen,” it meant what it said.