Sports Law
[…] The Leagues Win Round One

New Jersey's battle to legalize sports betting began in 2012 when the Legislature enacted the Sports Wagering Law, which authorized legalized, regulated sports betting at the state's casinos and racetracks but not elsewhere. The leagues sued, contending that the law conflicted with PASPA, 28 U.S.C. §3702. Enacted in 1992, PASPA prohibits states or state-owned entities from "sponsoring, operating, advertising or promoting…a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling or wagering scheme based directly or indirectly…on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate…or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games" and moreover bans states from "licensing or authoriz[ing] by law or compact" any such gambling activities.